(647) 254-0877Get Estimate
Home/Blog/Roofing
Roofing

How Much Does a 1,500 sq ft Metal Roof Cost in Toronto?

By Patrick Grygoruk · Owner-Operator · 25+ years GTA constructionUpdated October 20266 min read
Get a free estimate Call (647) 254-0877
The short answer

A 1,500 sq ft metal roof in Toronto and the GTA costs roughly $9,750 to $27,000 before HST, depending on the style: corrugated steel panels run about $6.50 to $10 per sq ft, metal shingles $8 to $14, and standing seam $12 to $18. Tear-off, deck repair and ice-and-water shield usually add a few thousand dollars on top, and permit fees are billed at cost.

Key facts
  • A 1,500 sq ft roof costs about $9,750–$15,000 in corrugated steel, $12,000–$21,000 in metal shingles and $18,000–$27,000 in standing seam, before HST.
  • Tear-off of the old roof typically adds $1,500–$4,000 and ice-and-water shield $300–$800.
  • Roof area is measured on the slope: a 1,500 sq ft footprint at a 6/12 pitch is closer to 1,700 sq ft of roof.
  • HST is 13% on the whole price, and permit fees are billed at cost on top.
  • Standing seam lasts 50+ years, metal shingles 40–50 and corrugated steel 30–40.

What a 1,500 sq ft metal roof costs by style

Metal roofing in the GTA is priced per square foot of roof surface, and the panel style is the biggest swing factor. These ranges match our metal roof cost guide and are for the installed roof, before HST.

StylePrice per sq ft installed1,500 sq ft roofTypical lifespan
Corrugated steel panels$6.50 – $10$9,750 – $15,00030–40 years
Metal shingles$8 – $14$12,000 – $21,00040–50 years
Standing seam$12 – $18$18,000 – $27,00050+ years

Corrugated steel with exposed fasteners is the budget option and suits simple, low-pitch roofs, garages and additions. Metal shingles mimic slate or shake and suit cut-up roofs with many valleys. Standing seam has hidden fasteners and the longest life, and it is what most homeowners picture when they say metal roof.

Is a 1,500 sq ft roof the same as a 1,500 sq ft house?

Usually not. Roofers measure the actual sloped surface, not the footprint of the house. A roof is bigger than the floor area beneath it because of the pitch and the overhangs. As a rough guide, a 4/12 roof is about 5% larger than its footprint, a 6/12 roof about 12% larger, and an 8/12 roof about 20% larger. A bungalow with a 1,500 sq ft footprint and a 6/12 pitch is closer to 1,700 sq ft of roof once overhangs are included.

When you compare quotes, make sure each one states the measured roof area in square feet. A contractor who prices off your floor area and one who measures the slope are not quoting the same job.

What else goes on the quote

The per-square-foot price covers the metal, underlayment, flashing and labour for a clean install. Most real jobs add some of the following, which is why two quotes for the same roof can differ.

ItemTypical cost
Tear-off and disposal of the old roof (1–2 layers of shingles)$1,500 – $4,000
Replacement of rotted decking$4 – $8 per sq ft of affected area
Ice-and-water shield along eaves and valleys$300 – $800
Attic ventilation improvements$500 – $2,000
Skylight reflashing or replacement$500 – $1,500 per skylight
Soffit, fascia and eavestrough upgrades$1,500 – $4,000

Permit fees are never included in a roof price. Where a permit applies, it is billed to you at cost on top of the quote, either as its own line item or invoiced once the amount is known. HST of 13% is charged on the full pre-tax price.

Three example budgets

  • **Simple bungalow, corrugated steel:** about $10,000–$15,000 for the roof, plus $1,500–$3,000 if an old shingle layer has to come off.
  • **Detached two-storey, metal shingles:** about $12,000–$21,000 for 1,500 sq ft, more if there are several valleys, a chimney or dormers.
  • **Semi-detached, standing seam:** about $18,000–$27,000 for the roof itself. On a $24,000 job, HST adds $3,120 for a total of $27,120.

What pushes a 1,500 sq ft roof to the top of the range

  • Steep pitch. Expect roughly 10–20% more labour above an 8/12 pitch.
  • Complexity. Valleys, dormers, chimneys and skylights all need custom flashing.
  • Access. Tight lots, overhead wires and no driveway for material drop-off add time.
  • Finish. Premium PVDF paint systems cost 15–25% more than standard polyester but hold colour longer.
  • Season. Booking in the slower late-fall or early-spring window can sometimes save 5–10%.

Is metal worth it on a roof this size?

A metal roof costs more up front than asphalt shingles, but on a roof of 1,500 sq ft the gap is a few thousand dollars, and the roof lasts two to three times as long. It also sheds snow, handles Toronto freeze-thaw cycles well and is easier to insulate against ice dams. If you plan to stay in the house ten years or more, metal usually works out cheaper per year. Our comparison of metal and shingles walks through the numbers in detail.

FAQs about 1,500 sq ft metal roof costs

Get a written price for your roof

Send us your address and we will measure the roof, check the deck and attic, and give you a written, itemized quote that shows the panel style, area, extras and HST separately. Free, no obligation, $0 down. Call (647) 254-0877.

Reviewed by Patrick Grygoruk

Owner-Operator at Buildoreno with 25+ years of hands-on GTA construction experience. Last reviewed October 2026.

Home/Blog/How Much Does a 1,500 sq ft Metal Roof Cost in Toronto?
Honest answers

Frequently asked questions

Corrugated steel panels, at about $9,750 to $15,000 before HST. They suit simple roof shapes. Be sure the quote includes proper underlayment and flashing, since leaks usually start at the details, not the panels.

Not unless the quote says so. Tear-off and disposal typically add $1,500 to $4,000. In some cases metal can go over a single layer of shingles, but we inspect the deck first, because hidden rot needs to be repaired before it is covered.

No. Permit fees are billed at cost on top of the quoted price, as a separate line item or invoiced when the amount is known.

No. The ranges are before HST. HST of 13% is charged on the full pre-tax price of every quote, contract and invoice.

Most roofs of this size take two to five working days once materials are on site, depending on style, pitch and weather.

Free · No obligation

What would a metal roof cost on your house?

We measure the roof, check the deck and give you a written, itemized price with HST shown separately. Free, no obligation, $0 down.

Call (647) 254-0877
Free on-site estimateRegistered & WSIB coveredBBB Accredited Business10-year written warranty

Get your free estimate

Takes 30 seconds. No obligation.

🔒 We'll never share your info. One call, one designer.