(647) 254-0877Get Estimate
Home/Blog/Home Renovation
Home Renovation

Basement Water From Outside: Is It Your Grading, Gutters or Weeping Tile?

By Patrick Grygoruk · Owner-Operator · 25+ years GTA constructionUpdated October 20266 min read
Get a free estimate Call (647) 254-0877
The short answer

Most basement water that comes from outside starts above ground: soil sloping toward the house, downspouts that dump beside the foundation, or gutters that overflow. Check those first, because fixing them costs far less than excavating. Regrading a typical GTA yard runs about $800 to $2,500 and new seamless eavestroughs about $1,500 to $4,000 for a whole house. If water still gets in, the problem is below ground.

Key facts
  • Soil should fall away from the foundation by roughly 5%, about 6 inches over the first 10 feet.
  • Downspouts should discharge at least 6 feet from the foundation, onto ground that slopes away.
  • Regrading to fix drainage typically runs $800–$2,500 depending on how much soil moves.
  • Seamless aluminum eavestroughs cost $8–$15 per foot, or $1,500–$4,000 for a typical house.
  • Heavy clay soil across much of Toronto and the GTA sheds water slowly, so small grading errors matter.

Why rule out outside water first

When water shows up in a basement, the instinct is to call for interior waterproofing or an excavation. But the cheapest and most common causes sit above ground. Toronto-area lots are mostly heavy clay, which absorbs water slowly. Rain and snowmelt that land next to the foundation have nowhere to go but down along the wall and into the weeping tile, and when the tile is overwhelmed or old the water finds the floor joint or a crack.

Fixing the water at the surface takes load off everything below it. It also tells you honestly whether you have a deeper problem, because if the leak stops after the surface work, you saved yourself a far bigger bill.

A 15-minute walk-around after heavy rain

  1. 1**Look at the downspouts.** Is water landing within a few feet of the wall, or running down a short extension onto a splash block that tips toward the house?
  2. 2**Check the gutters while it rains.** Overflowing water at the corners or over the front edge means clogged or undersized gutters, and that water lands right at the foundation.
  3. 3**Walk the perimeter.** Look for puddles, soft spots or a visible dip against the wall. Standing water within 3 metres of the house is a red flag.
  4. 4**Check the soil height.** Soil, mulch or a garden bed that sits within a few inches of the siding, or above the brick line, holds moisture against the wall.
  5. 5**Look at paving.** Walkways, patios and driveways that slope toward the house send their runoff to the foundation. Settled interlock next to the wall is a common culprit.
  6. 6**Check window wells.** A well full of leaves with no drain at the bottom acts like a bucket against your basement window.

Grading: the slope that protects your foundation

The ground within a couple of metres of your foundation should fall away from the house, roughly 5%, which is about 6 inches of drop over the first 10 feet. Over decades, backfill settles, soil compacts and landscaping changes, and the slope often reverses. Older Toronto homes with original backfill are especially prone to it.

Fixing it means adding compacted clay-based fill against the wall and sloping it out, then topping with soil, sod or paving. Regrading typically costs $800 to $2,500, depending on how much soil moves and how much landscaping has to be lifted and reinstated. Buildoreno's landscaping crew does this as part of drainage work, so the lawn, walkway or patio goes back the way it was.

Lot grading is regulated. Changing grades can push water onto a neighbour's property, and municipalities in the GTA enforce lot grading bylaws, so a large regrade or a swale may need approval. Any permit fees are billed at cost on top of the price.

Eavestroughs and downspouts: where the roof's water goes

A typical GTA roof sheds thousands of litres in a single heavy storm, and every litre should be carried well away from the wall. Two things fail most often: clogged or sagging gutters that overflow, and downspouts that end at the foundation.

  • Extend downspouts at least 6 feet from the wall, onto ground that slopes away.
  • Never connect downspouts to the weeping tile or let them discharge into a basement stairwell.
  • Clean gutters twice a year, and after the maple leaves drop in October.
  • Pitch gutters toward the downspouts and replace sections that sag or leak at the seams.
  • If you are replacing a roof, replace the eavestroughs at the same time, since the work shares scaffolding and access.

Seamless aluminum eavestroughs cost $8 to $15 per foot installed, which is $1,500 to $4,000 for a typical house. Downspout extensions and splash pads are a small fraction of that.

What each fix costs, and how likely it is to solve it

FixTypical costBest for
Downspout extensions, gutter cleaningLow, often under a few hundred dollarsWater pooling where downspouts end
Regrading along the foundation$800 – $2,500Soil that slopes toward the house
New seamless eavestroughs$1,500 – $4,000Overflowing, leaking or sagging gutters
Drainage work (swales, French drains, catch basins)Quoted after a site visitPersistent pooling in the yard
Waterproofing or weeping tile repairSee our waterproofing cost guideWater that continues after surface fixes

When the problem isn't above ground

If you have fixed the grading and the downspouts and water still shows up, look at what is happening below grade. Signs include water entering at the floor-wall joint, a damp smell that never goes away, efflorescence on the walls, and leaks that appear days after rain, not during it. Those point to failed weeping tile, a cracked foundation wall or a high water table. Our guides on leaking basements and weeping tile replacement cover the next steps, and a site visit will tell you which one you have before you spend money on the wrong fix.

FAQs about basement water from outside

Not sure where the water is coming from?

Send us your address and a few photos, or book a site visit. We check the grading, the roof drainage and the foundation, and tell you plainly whether you need a simple surface fix or something deeper. Written, itemized estimates, $0 down. Call (647) 254-0877.

Reviewed by Patrick Grygoruk

Owner-Operator at Buildoreno with 25+ years of hands-on GTA construction experience. Last reviewed October 2026.

Home/Blog/Basement Water From Outside: Is It Your Grading, Gutters or Weeping Tile?
Honest answers

Frequently asked questions

If water appears during or right after rain, and the ground outside slopes toward the house or a downspout dumps next to that wall, grading and gutters are the likely cause. If it shows up at the floor joint days later or in dry weather, it is more likely weeping tile or groundwater.

Small adjustments, like adding soil against a settled section, are a reasonable DIY job. Larger regrades involve compaction, drainage paths and lot grading rules, and a mistake can send water to a neighbour or back toward your own wall.

At least 6 feet, and the ground under the discharge should slope away from the foundation so the water does not run back.

They fix it when overflowing or poorly placed downspouts are the cause. If the gutters work well and water still gets in, the cause is elsewhere.

Yes. Our quotes show the pre-tax price, and 13% HST is added to the full amount.

Free · No obligation

Water getting in? Let's find where it starts.

We check grading, roof drainage and the foundation and tell you whether you need a simple surface fix or something deeper. Free, no obligation, $0 down.

Call (647) 254-0877
Free on-site estimateRegistered & WSIB coveredBBB Accredited Business10-year written warranty

Get your free estimate

Takes 30 seconds. No obligation.

🔒 We'll never share your info. One call, one designer.